Skip to content
F1 Report

Johnny Servoz-Gavin

born 18 Jan 1942 · raced 1967–1970

11Races
0Wins
1Podiums
4Top 10s
5.25Avg Position
13.18Avg Grid Pos
1Constructor Titles

Johnny Servoz-Gavin was a French driver who raced for Matra in Formula 1 between 1967 and 1970, and also drove Cooper and March cars. Taking over a Matra in 1968, he led the Monaco Grand Prix before his car retired, and he finished second at the 1968 Italian Grand Prix, his only podium. He took part in 11 Grands Prix in all and abruptly retired from racing in 1970 while still in his twenties.

Top Teams

Team
Wins
Podiums
Points (as awarded)
Races
Matra-Ford0177
March0022
Cooper-BRM0001
Matra0001
Page 1 of 1

Top Circuits

Circuit
Wins
Avg Points (as awarded)
Races
No matches for “”.
Page 1 of 0

Points are Grand Prix points as awarded at the time (sprints excluded); average points are per race started.

Most-shared teammates. Each link opens their head-to-head.

Johnny Servoz-Gavin season-by-season championship record
SeasonChampionship positionWinsPoints
19702102
19691801
19681406
19673800
Every season Johnny Servoz-Gavin was compared against a teammate
SeasonTeamMatchupRace
1969Jean-Pierre Beltoise vs Johnny Servoz-Gavin2–1
1969Johnny Servoz-Gavin vs Jackie Stewart2–1
1968Johnny Servoz-Gavin vs Jackie Stewart1–2
19703 races▾
Johnny Servoz-Gavin race results in 1970
Grand PrixTeamGridResultPoints
Monaco Grand PrixMarch—Did not qualify0
Spanish Grand PrixMarch14P52
South African Grand PrixMarch17Engine0
Earlier seasons1967–1969 (3 seasons)▾
19693 races▾
Johnny Servoz-Gavin race results in 1969
Grand PrixTeamGridResultPoints
Mexican Grand PrixMatra-Ford14P80
United States Grand PrixMatra-Ford15Not classified0
Canadian Grand PrixMatra-Ford15P61
19685 races▾
Johnny Servoz-Gavin race results in 1968
Grand PrixTeamGridResultPoints
Mexican Grand PrixMatra-Ford16Ignition0
Canadian Grand PrixMatra-Ford13Accident0
Italian Grand PrixMatra-Ford13P26
French Grand PrixCooper-BRM15Accident0
Monaco Grand PrixMatra-Ford2Halfshaft0
19671 race▾
Johnny Servoz-Gavin race results in 1967
Grand PrixTeamGridResultPoints
Monaco Grand PrixMatra11Injection0