Skip to content
F1 Report

Christian Danner

born 4 Apr 1958 · raced 1985–1989

37Races
0Wins
0Podiums
11Top 10s
8.8Avg Position
20.58Avg Grid Pos

Christian Danner was a well-respected, though ultimately unfulfilled, talent in Formula 1 during the mid-1980s. A quick and intelligent driver, he made his debut in 1985 and competed for several teams including Zakspeed, Osella, and Rial. Despite flashes of pace and a reputation for technical understanding, Danner raced in 37 Grands Prix without securing a podium finish, often hampered by uncompetitive machinery. He later became a prominent and insightful F1 commentator and pundit, particularly in German-speaking territories.

Top Teams

Team
Wins
Podiums
Points (as awarded)
Races
Rial0034
Arrows00110
Zakspeed00018
Osella0005
Page 1 of 1

Top Circuits

Circuit
Wins
Avg Points (as awarded)
Races
Autódromo Internacional Nelson Piquet003
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez003
Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps003
Page 1 of 1

Points are Grand Prix points as awarded at the time (sprints excluded); average points are per race started.

Most-shared teammates. Each link opens their head-to-head.

Christian Danner season-by-season championship record
SeasonChampionship positionWinsPoints
19892203
1987—00
19861801
19853200
Every season Christian Danner was compared against a teammate
SeasonTeamMatchupRace
1987Martin Brundle vs Christian Danner9–6
1986Thierry Boutsen vs Christian Danner5–5
1986Christian Danner vs Piercarlo Ghinzani2–3
198913 races▾
Christian Danner race results in 1989
Grand PrixTeamGridResultPoints
Portuguese Grand PrixRial—Did not qualify0
Italian Grand PrixRial—Did not qualify0
Belgian Grand PrixRial—Did not qualify0
Hungarian Grand PrixRial—Did not qualify0
German Grand PrixRial—Did not qualify0
British Grand PrixRial—Did not qualify0
French Grand PrixRial—Did not qualify0
Canadian Grand PrixRial23P80
United States Grand PrixRial26P43
Mexican Grand PrixRial23P120
Monaco Grand PrixRial—Did not qualify0
San Marino Grand PrixRial—Did not qualify0
Brazilian Grand PrixRial17P140
Earlier seasons1985–1987 (3 seasons)▾
198716 races▾
198616 races▾
19852 races▾
Christian Danner race results in 1985
Grand PrixTeamGridResultPoints
European Grand PrixZakspeed25Engine0
Belgian Grand PrixZakspeed22Gearbox0