Skip to content
F1 Report

Red Bull

Austrian · active 2005–2026 · 6 constructors' titles

434Races
132Wins4th all-time
308Podiums5th all-time
113Poles5th all-time
643Top 10s
5.3Avg Position
6.79Avg Grid Pos
8Driver Titles
6Constructor Titles5th all-time

Red Bull Racing was formed in 2005 when Red Bull bought the former Jaguar team, and it became a front-runner under the designer Adrian Newey. Sebastian Vettel won four drivers' titles in a row from 2010 to 2013, and Max Verstappen has won more since 2021. The team has started 434 Grands Prix, with 132 wins and 308 podiums, and has won 6 constructors' championships.

All-time records

Where Red Bull ranks in the all-time Formula 1 record books.

Top Drivers

Driver
Wins
Podiums
Points (as awarded)
Races
Max Verstappen731363440.5227
Sebastian Vettel38651577113
Mark Webber941978.5129
Daniel Ricciardo729956100
Sergio Pérez52987990
Alexander Albon0218126
Daniil Kvyat0211621
Isack Hadjar029714
Pierre Gasly006312
David Coulthard026071
Page 1 of 2

Points are Grand Prix points as awarded at the time (sprints excluded); average points are per race started.

Most wins for the team, then most races.

Red Bull season-by-season championship record
SeasonConstructors' positionWinsPoints
202642332
202538451
202439589
2023121860
2022117759
2021211585.5
202022319
201933417
201834419
201733368
201622468
201540187
201423405
2013113596
201217460
2011112650
201019498
200926153.5
20087029
20075024
20067016
20057034
Teammate head-to-head battles at Red Bull
SeasonMatchupRace
2026Isack Hadjar vs Max Verstappen3–11
2026Liam Lawson vs Max Verstappen1–2
2025Max Verstappen vs Yuki Tsunoda21–1
2024Max Verstappen vs Sergio Pérez23–1
2023Max Verstappen vs Sergio Pérez20–2
2022Max Verstappen vs Sergio Pérez17–5
2021Max Verstappen vs Sergio Pérez19–3
2020Alexander Albon vs Max Verstappen5–12
2019Pierre Gasly vs Max Verstappen1–11
2019Alexander Albon vs Max Verstappen4–5
2018Max Verstappen vs Daniel Ricciardo15–5
2017Max Verstappen vs Daniel Ricciardo11–9
2016Max Verstappen vs Daniel Ricciardo7–10
2016Daniil Kvyat vs Daniel Ricciardo1–2
2015Daniil Kvyat vs Daniel Ricciardo10–8
2014Daniel Ricciardo vs Sebastian Vettel14–5
2013Sebastian Vettel vs Mark Webber18–1
2012Sebastian Vettel vs Mark Webber13–7
2011Sebastian Vettel vs Mark Webber16–3
2010Sebastian Vettel vs Mark Webber12–7
2009Sebastian Vettel vs Mark Webber8–9
2008David Coulthard vs Mark Webber5–13
2007David Coulthard vs Mark Webber7–10
2006David Coulthard vs Christian Klien8–7
2006David Coulthard vs Robert Doornbos1–2
2005David Coulthard vs Christian Klien8–4
2005David Coulthard vs Vitantonio Liuzzi2–2
Drivers who have raced for Red Bull
DriverSeasonsRacesWins
M. Verstappen2016–202622773
M. Webber2007–20131299
S. Vettel2009–201411338
D. Ricciardo2014–20181007
S. Pérez2021–2024905
D. Coulthard2005–2008720
C. Klien2005–2006300
A. Albon2019–2020260
D. Kvyat2015–2016230
Y. Tsunoda2025220
I. Hadjar2026140
P. Gasly2019120
L. Lawson2025–202650
V. Liuzzi200540
R. Doornbos200630