Skip to content
F1 Report

Brabham

British · raced 1962–1992

300Races
23Winsjoint 9th all-time
78Podiums9th all-time
26Poles9th all-time
235Top 10s
6.77Avg Position
10.74Avg Grid Pos
2Driver Titles

Brabham was founded by the Australian driver Jack Brabham and designer Ron Tauranac, and it raced from 1962 to 1992. In later years it was owned by Bernie Ecclestone, and Nelson Piquet won drivers' titles with the team in 1981 and 1983, the second one with BMW turbo power. The team is also remembered for the BT46B fan car, which won the 1978 Swedish Grand Prix before being withdrawn. Brabham started 300 Grands Prix under this name, with 23 wins and 78 podiums.

All-time records

Where Brabham ranks in the all-time Formula 1 record books.

Top Drivers

Driver
Wins
Podiums
Points (as awarded)
Races
Nelson Piquet132923391
Carlos Reutemann4128854
Jack Brabham154525
Niki Lauda274416
Riccardo Patrese264261
John Watson044050
Carlos Pace153823
Dan Gurney031910
Hector Rebaque001221
Hans-Joachim Stuck021214
Page 1 of 5

Top Circuits

Circuit
Wins
Avg Points (as awarded)
Races
Scandinavian Raceway145
Autódromo Juan y Oscar Gálvez148
Kyalami33.514
Brands Hatch13.210
Circuit Park Zandvoort13.1414
Red Bull Ring13.0616
Dijon-Prenois035
Detroit Street Circuit136
Long Beach12.836
Autodromo Nazionale di Monza22.4719
Page 1 of 4

Points are Grand Prix points as awarded at the time (sprints excluded); average points are per race started.

Most wins for the team, then most races.

Brabham season-by-season championship record
SeasonConstructors' positionWinsPoints
1992—00
19911003
19901002
1989908
19878010
1986902
19855126
19844238
19833472
19825241
19812361
19803355
19783253
19775027
19752254
19745335
19734022
1972907
1971905
19704135
19633028
1962706
Teammate head-to-head battles at Brabham
SeasonMatchupRace
1991Mark Blundell vs Martin Brundle7–5
1990David Brabham vs Stefano Modena4–4
1989Martin Brundle vs Stefano Modena10–3
1987Andrea de Cesaris vs Riccardo Patrese4–11
1986Riccardo Patrese vs Derek Warwick6–4
1986Elio de Angelis vs Riccardo Patrese2–2
1985Nelson Piquet vs Marc Surer8–4
1985François Hesnault vs Nelson Piquet1–2
1984Teo Fabi vs Nelson Piquet4–6
1984Corrado Fabi vs Nelson Piquet1–2
1983Riccardo Patrese vs Nelson Piquet6–9
1982Riccardo Patrese vs Nelson Piquet3–11
1981Nelson Piquet vs Hector Rebaque11–3
1980Nelson Piquet vs Hector Rebaque6–1
1980Nelson Piquet vs Ricardo Zunino5–1
1978Niki Lauda vs John Watson9–7
1977Hans-Joachim Stuck vs John Watson10–4
1977Carlos Pace vs John Watson2–1
1975Carlos Pace vs Carlos Reutemann3–11
1974Carlos Reutemann vs John Watson8–7
1974Carlos Pace vs John Watson5–1
1974Carlos Pace vs Carlos Reutemann2–4
1974Rikky von Opel vs John Watson1–3
1974Rikky von Opel vs Carlos Reutemann3–1
1974Carlos Reutemann vs Richard Robarts3–0
1974Richard Robarts vs John Watson2–1
1973Carlos Reutemann vs Wilson Fittipaldi9–6
1973Andrea de Adamich vs Carlos Reutemann2–3
1973Andrea de Adamich vs Wilson Fittipaldi2–3
1973Carlos Reutemann vs Rolf Stommelen3–1
1973Rolf Stommelen vs Wilson Fittipaldi1–3
1972Graham Hill vs Carlos Reutemann6–4
1972Graham Hill vs Wilson Fittipaldi6–4
1972Carlos Reutemann vs Wilson Fittipaldi3–5
1971Graham Hill vs Tim Schenken4–6
1970Jack Brabham vs Rolf Stommelen6–4
1963Dan Gurney vs Jack Brabham4–5
Drivers who have raced for Brabham
DriverSeasonsRacesWins
N. Piquet1978–19859213
R. Patrese1982–1987612
C. Reutemann1972–1975544
J. Watson1973–1978500
S. Modena1987–1990330
M. Brundle1989–1991320
W. Fittipaldi1972–1973250
J. Brabham1962–1970251
C. Pace1974–1977241
G. Hill1971–1972230
H. Rebaque1980–1981220
M. Blundell1991160
A. de Cesaris1987160
N. Lauda1978162
R. Stommelen1970–1973160
D. Brabham1990140
H. Stuck1977140
M. Surer1985120
T. Fabi1984120
D. Warwick1986110
E. van de Poele1992100
T. Schenken1971100
D. Gurney1963100
D. Hill199280
R. Zunino198070
R. von Opel197460
A. de Adamich197350
E. de Angelis198640
F. Hesnault198540
G. Amati199230
C. Fabi198430
R. Robarts197430
G. Foitek199020
G. Larrousse197420
I. Ashley197420
C. Craft197120
M. Winkelhock198410
G. Francia197710
C. Facetti197410
E. Wietzes197410
H. Koinigg197410
L. Lombardi197410
T. Pilette197410
D. Charlton197110
J. Pretorius197110
D. Bell197010
G. Hutchison197010
P. de Klerk197010
D. Prophet196310