Skip to content
F1 Report

Tyrrell

British · raced 1970–1998 · 1 constructors' title

431Races
23Winsjoint 9th all-time
77Podiums10th all-time
14Poles12th all-time
340Top 10s
7.63Avg Position
14.37Avg Grid Pos
2Driver Titles
1Constructor Titlesjoint 11th all-time

Tyrrell was a British team founded by Ken Tyrrell that raced in Formula 1 from 1970 to 1998. Jackie Stewart won the drivers' titles of 1971 and 1973 with it, and the team won the 1971 constructors' championship. It also raced the six-wheeled P34 in 1976. Tyrrell won 23 Grands Prix in 431 starts, with drivers including Patrick Depailler, Michele Alboreto and Jean Alesi, before it was sold to British American Tobacco in 1997 and became BAR.

All-time records

Where Tyrrell ranks in the all-time Formula 1 record books.

Top Drivers

Driver
Wins
Podiums
Points (as awarded)
Races
Jackie Stewart152017839
Patrick Depailler11711980
Jody Scheckter41411445
François Cevert1138837
Michele Alboreto244146
Didier Pironi022131
Jean Alesi022123
Jean-Pierre Jarier022027
Jonathan Palmer001445
Mika Salo001250
Page 1 of 5

Top Circuits

Circuit
Wins
Avg Points (as awarded)
Races
Scandinavian Raceway26.56
Mosport International Raceway26.336
Montjuïc153
Phoenix street circuit043
Zolder13.910
Nürburgring23.8211
Watkins Glen23.810
Brands Hatch13.210
Kyalami23.0616
Circuit Paul Ricard12.6414
Page 1 of 4

Points are Grand Prix points as awarded at the time (sprints excluded); average points are per race started.

Most wins for the team, then most races.

Tyrrell season-by-season championship record
SeasonConstructors' positionWinsPoints
1998—00
19971002
1996805
1995905
19947013
1993—00
1992608
19916012
19905016
19895016
1988805
19876011
19867011
1985907
1984—00
19837112
19827125
198110010
19806012
19795028
19784138
19776027
19763167
19755125
19743251
19732580
19722451
19711773
1970—00
Teammate head-to-head battles at Tyrrell
SeasonMatchupRace
1998Ricardo Rosset vs Toranosuke Takagi5–5
1997Mika Salo vs Jos Verstappen12–5
1996Ukyo Katayama vs Mika Salo4–12
1995Ukyo Katayama vs Mika Salo3–13
1994Mark Blundell vs Ukyo Katayama9–7
1993Andrea de Cesaris vs Ukyo Katayama8–8
1992Andrea de Cesaris vs Olivier Grouillard10–6
1991Stefano Modena vs Satoru Nakajima15–1
1990Jean Alesi vs Satoru Nakajima10–4
1989Jean Alesi vs Jonathan Palmer6–1
1989Michele Alboreto vs Jonathan Palmer2–3
1988Julian Bailey vs Jonathan Palmer1–4
1987Jonathan Palmer vs Philippe Streiff10–6
1986Martin Brundle vs Philippe Streiff11–5
1985Stefan Bellof vs Martin Brundle5–3
1984Stefan Bellof vs Martin Brundle2–5
1983Michele Alboreto vs Danny Sullivan7–8
1982Michele Alboreto vs Brian Henton7–6
1982Michele Alboreto vs Slim Borgudd3–0
1981Michele Alboreto vs Eddie Cheever5–4
1980Derek Daly vs Jean-Pierre Jarier5–8
1979Jean-Pierre Jarier vs Didier Pironi8–5
1979Derek Daly vs Didier Pironi0–3
1978Patrick Depailler vs Didier Pironi10–6
1977Patrick Depailler vs Ronnie Peterson11–6
1976Patrick Depailler vs Jody Scheckter6–10
1976Patrick Depailler vs Alessandro Pesenti-Rossi1–2
1976Alessandro Pesenti-Rossi vs Jody Scheckter1–2
1975Patrick Depailler vs Jody Scheckter7–7
1974Patrick Depailler vs Jody Scheckter6–9
1973François Cevert vs Jackie Stewart5–9
1972François Cevert vs Jackie Stewart3–8
1971François Cevert vs Jackie Stewart3–8
Drivers who have raced for Tyrrell
DriverSeasonsRacesWins
P. Depailler1972–1978801
U. Katayama1993–1996640
M. Salo1995–1997500
M. Alboreto1981–1989492
J. Palmer1987–1989480
J. Scheckter1974–1976454
M. Brundle1984–1986410
J. Stewart1970–19734015
F. Cevert1971–1973381
P. Streiff1985–1987330
A. de Cesaris1992–1993320
S. Nakajima1990–1991320
D. Pironi1978–1979310
J. Jarier1979–1980270
J. Alesi1989–1990240
S. Bellof1984–1985220
J. Verstappen1997170
D. Daly1979–1980170
R. Peterson1977170
T. Takagi1998160
M. Blundell1994160
O. Grouillard1992160
S. Modena1991160
J. Bailey1988160
D. Sullivan1983150
E. Cheever1981150
B. Henton1982130
R. Rosset1998110
S. Johansson1984–198550
A. Pesenti-Rossi197640
M. Thackwell1980–198430
S. Borgudd198230
O. Stuppacher197630
J. Herbert198920
I. Capelli198520
R. Zunino198120
I. Scheckter1975–197620
E. Keizan1973–197420
C. Amon197320
G. Tarquini199510
K. Cogan198110
G. Lees197910
K. Takahashi197710
K. Hoshino197610
J. Jabouille197510
M. Leclère197510
P. Revson197110