Skip to content
F1 Report

Renault

French · raced 1977–2020 · 2 constructors' titles

400Races
35Wins7th all-time
103Podiums7th all-time
51Poles7th all-time
385Top 10s
7.64Avg Position
9.21Avg Grid Pos
2Driver Titles
2Constructor Titlesjoint 7th all-time

Renault was the French car maker that began the turbo era in Formula 1 when it entered the 1977 British Grand Prix with the RS01. Jean-Pierre Jabouille won the 1979 French Grand Prix, the first win for a turbocharged car, and the team later won the constructors' titles of 2005 and 2006 with Fernando Alonso as its driver. It raced as a works team from 1977 to 1985, from 2002 to 2011 after buying Benetton, and again from 2016 to 2020. Renault started 400 Grands Prix, with 35 wins and 2 constructors' titles.

All-time records

Where Renault ranks in the all-time Formula 1 record books.

Top Drivers

Driver
Wins
Podiums
Points (as awarded)
Races
Fernando Alonso1741468105
Daniel Ricciardo0217338
Giancarlo Fisichella2815153
Nico Hülkenberg0014962
Robert Kubica0313619
Alain Prost91713446
Jarno Trulli138848
René Arnoux4118558
Vitaly Petrov016438
Esteban Ocon016217
Page 1 of 3

Points are Grand Prix points as awarded at the time (sprints excluded); average points are per race started.

Most wins for the team, then most races.

Renault season-by-season championship record
SeasonConstructors' positionWinsPoints
202050181
20195091
201840122
20176057
2016908
20115073
201050163
20098026
20084280
20073051
200618206
200518191
200431105
20034188
20024023
19857016
19845034
19832479
19823462
19813354
19804338
19796126
19781203
1977—00
Drivers who have raced for Renault
DriverSeasonsRacesWins
F. Alonso2003–200910617
N. Hülkenberg2017–2019620
R. Arnoux1979–1982604
G. Fisichella2005–2007542
J. Trulli2002–2004481
J. Jabouille1977–1980472
A. Prost1981–1983469
D. Ricciardo2019–2020380
V. Petrov2010–2011380
J. Palmer2016–2017370
D. Warwick1984–1985310
P. Tambay1984–1985300
N. Piquet Jr.2008–2009280
C. Sainz2017–2018250
K. Magnussen2016210
R. Kubica2010190
E. Ocon2020170
H. Kovalainen2007170
J. Button2002170
E. Cheever1983150
N. Heidfeld2011110
B. Senna201180
R. Grosjean200970
J. Villeneuve200430
F. Hesnault198510
P. Streiff198410