Skip to content
F1 Report

Mercedes

German · active 1954–2026 · 8 constructors' titles

358Races
142Wins3rd all-time
332Podiums3rd all-time
154Poles3rd all-time
601Top 10s
4.54Avg Position
5.09Avg Grid Pos
9Driver Titles
8Constructor Titles4th all-time

Mercedes raced in Formula 1 in 1954 and 1955, when Juan Manuel Fangio won both of the drivers' titles with the team's W196, and then withdrew after the Le Mans disaster of 1955. It returned in 2010 when it bought the Brawn team, and with Lewis Hamilton won eight consecutive constructors' titles from 2014 to 2021. The team has started 358 Grands Prix, with 142 wins and 332 podiums, and 8 constructors' championships. Nico Rosberg won the 2016 drivers' title, and Michael Schumacher returned to Formula 1 with the team from 2010 to 2012.

All-time records

Where Mercedes ranks in the all-time Formula 1 record books.

Top Drivers

Driver
Wins
Podiums
Points (as awarded)
Races
Lewis Hamilton841533907.5246
Nico Rosberg23551519136
Valtteri Bottas10581320101
George Russell8311141110
Andrea Kimi Antonelli81744441
Michael Schumacher0119758
Juan Fangio81081.1412
Stirling Moss13236
Karl Kling021711
Piero Taruffi0192
Page 1 of 2

Top Circuits

Points are Grand Prix points as awarded at the time (sprints excluded); average points are per race started.

Most wins for the team, then most races.

Mercedes season-by-season championship record
SeasonConstructors' positionWinsPoints
2026111578
202522469
202444468
202320409
202231515
202119613.5
2020113573
2019115739
2018111655
2017112668
2016119765
2015116703
2014116701
201323360
201251142
201140165
201040214
1955—579
1954—460.14
Drivers who have raced for Mercedes
DriverSeasonsRacesWins
L. Hamilton2013–202424684
N. Rosberg2010–201613623
G. Russell2020–20261108
V. Bottas2017–202110110
M. Schumacher2010–2012580
A. Antonelli2025–2026418
J. Fangio1954–1955128
K. Kling1954–1955110
H. Herrmann1954–195560
S. Moss195561
P. Taruffi195520
A. Simon195510
H. Lang195410