Skip to content
F1 Report

McLaren

British · active 1968–2026 · 10 constructors' titles

967Races
201Wins2nd all-time
549Podiums2nd all-time
180Poles2nd all-time
1229Top 10s
5.83Avg Position
7.82Avg Grid Pos
13Driver Titles
10Constructor Titles2nd all-time

McLaren was founded by the New Zealand driver Bruce McLaren, who died testing a Can-Am car in 1970, and became one of the most successful teams in Formula 1. It has won 201 Grands Prix and 10 constructors' championships, with drivers' titles for Emerson Fittipaldi, James Hunt, Niki Lauda, Alain Prost, Ayrton Senna, Mika Hakkinen and Lewis Hamilton. The team has started 967 Grands Prix, and it is based in Woking, England.

All-time records

Where McLaren ranks in the all-time Formula 1 record books.

Top Drivers

Driver
Wins
Podiums
Points (as awarded)
Races
Lando Norris13491512167
Lewis Hamilton2149913110
Jenson Button826908136
Oscar Piastri92884585
Alain Prost3063458.5106
Ayrton Senna355545196
David Coulthard1251412150
Mika Häkkinen2051407131
Kimi Räikkönen93633787
Fernando Alonso41224194
Page 1 of 6

Points are Grand Prix points as awarded at the time (sprints excluded); average points are per race started.

Most wins for the team, then most races.

McLaren season-by-season championship record
SeasonConstructors' positionWinsPoints
202632339
2025114833
202416666
202340302
202250159
202141275
202030202
201940145
20187062
20179030
20166076
20159027
201450181
201350122
201237378
201126497
201025454
20093271
200826151
2007—80
200630110
2005210182
20045169
200332142
20023165
200124102
200027162
199927124
199819156
19974363
19964049
19954030
19944042
19932584
19922599
199118139
199016121
1989110141
1988115199
19872376
19862496
19851690
1984112143.5
19835134
19822469
19816128
19809011
19797015
19788015
19773356
19762671
19753353
19741472
19733358
19723149
19716010
1968—00
Teammate head-to-head battles at McLaren
SeasonMatchupRace
2026Lando Norris vs Oscar Piastri8–7
2025Lando Norris vs Oscar Piastri13–10
2024Lando Norris vs Oscar Piastri16–8
2023Lando Norris vs Oscar Piastri17–5
2022Lando Norris vs Daniel Ricciardo17–5
2021Lando Norris vs Daniel Ricciardo15–7
2020Lando Norris vs Carlos Sainz8–8
2019Lando Norris vs Carlos Sainz8–12
2018Fernando Alonso vs Stoffel Vandoorne12–9
2017Fernando Alonso vs Stoffel Vandoorne10–8
2016Fernando Alonso vs Jenson Button12–8
2015Fernando Alonso vs Jenson Button5–12
2014Jenson Button vs Kevin Magnussen15–4
2013Jenson Button vs Sergio Pérez13–6
2012Jenson Button vs Lewis Hamilton9–11
2011Jenson Button vs Lewis Hamilton10–9
2010Jenson Button vs Lewis Hamilton7–12
2009Lewis Hamilton vs Heikki Kovalainen12–5
2008Lewis Hamilton vs Heikki Kovalainen12–6
2007Fernando Alonso vs Lewis Hamilton10–7
2006Juan Pablo Montoya vs Kimi Räikkönen3–6
2006Kimi Räikkönen vs Pedro de la Rosa5–3
2005Juan Pablo Montoya vs Kimi Räikkönen7–9
2004David Coulthard vs Kimi Räikkönen9–9
2003David Coulthard vs Kimi Räikkönen4–12
2002David Coulthard vs Kimi Räikkönen11–6
2001David Coulthard vs Mika Häkkinen12–4
2000David Coulthard vs Mika Häkkinen6–11
1999David Coulthard vs Mika Häkkinen6–10
1998David Coulthard vs Mika Häkkinen4–12
1997David Coulthard vs Mika Häkkinen8–8
1996David Coulthard vs Mika Häkkinen6–10
1995Mark Blundell vs Mika Häkkinen7–6
1994Martin Brundle vs Mika Häkkinen6–9
1993Michael Andretti vs Ayrton Senna2–11
1993Mika Häkkinen vs Ayrton Senna1–2
1992Gerhard Berger vs Ayrton Senna8–8
1991Gerhard Berger vs Ayrton Senna3–13
1990Gerhard Berger vs Ayrton Senna6–10
1989Alain Prost vs Ayrton Senna6–9
1988Alain Prost vs Ayrton Senna7–9
1987Stefan Johansson vs Alain Prost5–11
1986Keke Rosberg vs Alain Prost3–13
1985Niki Lauda vs Alain Prost4–10
1984Niki Lauda vs Alain Prost8–8
1983Niki Lauda vs John Watson7–7
1982Niki Lauda vs John Watson8–6
1981Andrea de Cesaris vs John Watson3–11
1980Alain Prost vs John Watson7–3
1979Patrick Tambay vs John Watson3–10
1978James Hunt vs Patrick Tambay4–11
1978James Hunt vs Brett Lunger2–2
1978Brett Lunger vs Nelson Piquet2–1
1978Brett Lunger vs Patrick Tambay1–2
1977James Hunt vs Jochen Mass11–6
1977James Hunt vs Brett Lunger2–3
1977Brett Lunger vs Jochen Mass2–3
1976James Hunt vs Jochen Mass12–4
1975Emerson Fittipaldi vs Jochen Mass9–4
1974Emerson Fittipaldi vs Denny Hulme12–3
1974Emerson Fittipaldi vs Mike Hailwood7–4
1974Mike Hailwood vs Denny Hulme5–6
1973Denny Hulme vs Peter Revson6–8
1973Denny Hulme vs Jody Scheckter5–0
1973Peter Revson vs Jody Scheckter4–0
1972Denny Hulme vs Peter Revson6–3
1972Denny Hulme vs Brian Redman1–2
1971Peter Gethin vs Denny Hulme3–4
1971Jo Bonnier vs Denny Hulme1–2
Drivers who have raced for McLaren
DriverSeasonsRacesWins
L. Norris2019–202616913
D. Coulthard1996–200415012
J. Button2010–20171378
M. Häkkinen1993–200113320
L. Hamilton2007–201211021
A. Prost1980–198910930
A. Senna1988–19939635
F. Alonso2007–2018954
K. Räikkönen2002–2006889
O. Piastri2023–2026879
J. Watson1979–1985754
N. Lauda1982–1985598
D. Hulme1968–1974533
J. Hunt1976–1978499
J. Mass1974–1977491
G. Berger1990–1992483
D. Ricciardo2021–2022441
S. Vandoorne2016–2018420
C. Sainz2019–2020380
H. Kovalainen2008–2009351
P. Tambay1978–1979300
E. Fittipaldi1974–1975295
J. Pablo Montoya2005–2006273
B. Lunger1977–1978230
P. Revson1972–1973232
K. Magnussen2014–2015200
S. Pérez2013190
M. Brundle1994160
S. Johansson1987160
K. Rosberg1986160
M. Blundell1995150
A. de Cesaris1981150
M. Andretti1993130
M. Hailwood1974110
P. de la Rosa2005–200690
E. de Villota1977–197880
P. Gethin197170
B. Giacomelli1977–197860
J. Scheckter1972–197360
J. Bonnier197150
N. Piquet197830
D. Hobbs1971–197430
B. Redman197230
J. Oliver197130
N. Mansell199520
D. Charlton1974–197520
A. Wurz200510
J. Magnussen199510
P. Alliot199410
S. South198010
T. Trimmer197810
G. Villeneuve197710
J. Ickx197310
M. Donohue197110
B. McLaren196810