Skip to content
F1 Report

Williams

British · active 1975–2026 · 9 constructors' titles

880Races
114Wins5th all-time
316Podiums4th all-time
128Poles4th all-time
798Top 10s
8.45Avg Position
9.56Avg Grid Pos
7Driver Titles
9Constructor Titles3rd all-time

Williams was founded by Frank Williams and Patrick Head, and became one of the most successful teams in Formula 1, with 114 wins and 9 constructors' championships. Alan Jones, Keke Rosberg, Nelson Piquet, Nigel Mansell, Alain Prost, Damon Hill and Jacques Villeneuve won drivers' titles with the team. Williams has started 880 Grands Prix, with 316 podiums. The family sold the team in 2020, and Frank Williams died in 2021.

All-time records

Where Williams ranks in the all-time Formula 1 record books.

Top Drivers

Driver
Wins
Podiums
Points (as awarded)
Races
Valtteri Bottas0941177
Nigel Mansell284336995
Felipe Massa0535178
Damon Hill214032665
Ralf Schumacher62123294
Juan Pablo Montoya42322168
Riccardo Patrese42418081
Jacques Villeneuve112118049
Alan Jones112217160
Nelson Piquet72114531
Page 1 of 7

Top Circuits

Circuit
Wins
Avg Points (as awarded)
Races
Autódromo do Estoril67.3113
Watkins Glen173
Circuit de Nevers Magny-Cours56.8318
Sochi Autodrom06.58
Circuito de Jerez16.297
Adelaide Street Circuit46.1811
Brands Hatch36.147
Autódromo Juan y Oscar Gálvez469
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez35.8217
Kyalami35.610
Page 1 of 5

Points are Grand Prix points as awarded at the time (sprints excluded); average points are per race started.

Most wins for the team, then most races.

Williams season-by-season championship record
SeasonConstructors' positionWinsPoints
20269012
202550137
20249017
20237028
20221008
20218023
20201000
20191001
20181007
20175083
201650138
201530257
201430320
2013905
20128176
2011905
20106069
20097034.5
20088026
20074033
20068011
20055066
20044188
200324144
20022192
20013480
20003036
19995035
19983038
199718123
1996112175
199525118
199417118
1993110168
1992110164
199127125
19904257
19892277
19887020
198719137
198619141
19853471
19846125.5
19834138
19824158
19811495
198016120
19792575
19789011
1976—00
1975906
Teammate head-to-head battles at Williams
SeasonMatchupRace
2026Alexander Albon vs Carlos Sainz6–10
2025Alexander Albon vs Carlos Sainz14–9
2024Alexander Albon vs Logan Sargeant12–2
2024Alexander Albon vs Franco Colapinto4–4
2023Alexander Albon vs Logan Sargeant19–3
2022Alexander Albon vs Nicholas Latifi17–4
2021Nicholas Latifi vs George Russell6–16
2020Nicholas Latifi vs George Russell6–10
2019Robert Kubica vs George Russell4–17
2018Sergey Sirotkin vs Lance Stroll9–12
2017Felipe Massa vs Lance Stroll13–6
2016Valtteri Bottas vs Felipe Massa12–9
2015Valtteri Bottas vs Felipe Massa9–9
2014Valtteri Bottas vs Felipe Massa10–9
2013Valtteri Bottas vs Pastor Maldonado8–11
2012Bruno Senna vs Pastor Maldonado11–9
2011Rubens Barrichello vs Pastor Maldonado13–6
2010Rubens Barrichello vs Nico Hülkenberg13–6
2009Kazuki Nakajima vs Nico Rosberg3–14
2008Kazuki Nakajima vs Nico Rosberg7–11
2007Nico Rosberg vs Alexander Wurz10–6
2006Nico Rosberg vs Mark Webber7–11
2005Nick Heidfeld vs Mark Webber7–6
2005Antônio Pizzonia vs Mark Webber1–4
2004Juan Pablo Montoya vs Ralf Schumacher7–4
2004Juan Pablo Montoya vs Antônio Pizzonia4–0
2003Juan Pablo Montoya vs Ralf Schumacher7–8
2002Juan Pablo Montoya vs Ralf Schumacher10–7
2001Juan Pablo Montoya vs Ralf Schumacher8–9
2000Jenson Button vs Ralf Schumacher5–12
1999Ralf Schumacher vs Alessandro Zanardi12–4
1998Heinz-Harald Frentzen vs Jacques Villeneuve7–9
1997Heinz-Harald Frentzen vs Jacques Villeneuve8–9
1996Damon Hill vs Jacques Villeneuve8–8
1995David Coulthard vs Damon Hill6–11
1994David Coulthard vs Damon Hill0–8
1994Damon Hill vs Nigel Mansell3–1
1994Damon Hill vs Ayrton Senna3–0
1993Damon Hill vs Alain Prost6–10
1992Nigel Mansell vs Riccardo Patrese12–4
1991Nigel Mansell vs Riccardo Patrese8–8
1990Thierry Boutsen vs Riccardo Patrese9–7
1989Thierry Boutsen vs Riccardo Patrese8–7
1988Nigel Mansell vs Riccardo Patrese6–8
1987Nigel Mansell vs Nelson Piquet6–7
1986Nigel Mansell vs Nelson Piquet9–7
1985Keke Rosberg vs Nigel Mansell5–10
1984Keke Rosberg vs Jacques Laffite8–7
1983Keke Rosberg vs Jacques Laffite10–3
1982Derek Daly vs Keke Rosberg3–9
1981Alan Jones vs Carlos Reutemann7–8
1980Alan Jones vs Carlos Reutemann10–4
1980Alan Jones vs Rupert Keegan4–0
1980Rupert Keegan vs Carlos Reutemann0–4
1979Alan Jones vs Clay Regazzoni10–5
1975Jacques Laffite vs Arturo Merzario3–1
Drivers who have raced for Williams
DriverSeasonsRacesWins
A. Albon2022–20261080
N. Mansell1985–19949728
R. Schumacher1999–2004946
R. Patrese1987–1992814
F. Massa2014–2017780
V. Bottas2013–2016780
N. Rosberg2006–2009700
J. Pablo Montoya2001–2004684
D. Hill1993–19966521
K. Rosberg1982–1985625
N. Latifi2020–2022610
A. Jones1978–19816011
G. Russell2019–2021590
P. Maldonado2011–2013581
J. Villeneuve1996–19984911
J. Laffite1975–1984430
C. Sainz2025–2026410
L. Stroll2017–2018410
R. Barrichello2010–2011380
M. Webber2005–2006370
L. Sargeant2023–2024360
K. Nakajima2007–2009360
H. Frentzen1997–1998331
T. Boutsen1989–1990323
N. Piquet1986–1987327
C. Reutemann1980–1982313
D. Coulthard1994–1995251
R. Kubica2019210
S. Sirotkin2018210
B. Senna2012200
N. Hülkenberg2010190
J. Button2000170
A. Wurz2007160
A. Zanardi1999160
A. Prost1993167
C. Regazzoni1979151
N. Heidfeld2005140
D. Daly1982120
F. Colapinto202490
A. Pizzonia2004–200590
R. Keegan198070
A. Merzario197560
M. Gené2003–200430
A. Senna199430
R. Zorzi1975–197620
I. Scheckter197520
N. de Vries202210
J. Aitken202010
P. di Resta201710
J. Schlesser198810
M. Brundle198810
J. Palmer198310
M. Andretti198210
D. Wilson198010
G. Lees198010
K. Cogan198010
E. Zapico197610
D. Magee197510
F. Migault197510
I. Ashley197510
J. Vonlanthen197510
L. Lombardi197510
T. Brise197510