Skip to content
F1 Report

Ferrari

Italian · active 1950–2026 · 16 constructors' titles

1139Races
250Wins1st all-time
847Podiums1st all-time
254Poles1st all-time
1673Top 10s
4.7Avg Position
6.28Avg Grid Pos
15Driver Titles
16Constructor Titles1st all-time

Scuderia Ferrari is the oldest and most successful team in Formula 1, and the only one to have competed in every season since the championship began in 1950. It was founded by Enzo Ferrari, who raced Alfa Romeos before building his own cars, and won its first Grand Prix at the 1951 British Grand Prix with Jose Froilan Gonzalez. Ferrari has started 1,139 Grands Prix, with 250 wins and 847 podiums, and has won 16 constructors' championships, the most of any team.

All-time records

Where Ferrari ranks in the all-time Formula 1 record books.

Top Drivers

Driver
Wins
Podiums
Points (as awarded)
Races
Charles Leclerc9551730167
Sebastian Vettel14551400118
Fernando Alonso1144119096
Kimi Räikkönen10521080152
Michael Schumacher721161066180
Carlos Sainz425831.588
Felipe Massa1136789139
Rubens Barrichello955412102
Lewis Hamilton1633741
Niki Lauda1532242.557
Page 1 of 10

Top Circuits

Points are Grand Prix points as awarded at the time (sprints excluded); average points are per race started.

Most wins for the team, then most races.

Ferrari season-by-season championship record
SeasonConstructors' positionWinsPoints
202622444
202540398
202425652
202331406
202224554
202130323.5
202060131
201923504
201826571
201725522
201630398
201523428
201440216
201332354
201223400
201131375
201035396
20094170
200818172
200719204
200629201
200531100
2004115262
200318158
2002115221
200119179
2000110170
199916128
199826133
199725102
19962370
19953173
19943171
19934028
19924021
19913055.5
199026110
19893359
19882165
19874253
19864037
19852282
19842157.5
19831489
19821374
19815234
19801008
197916113
19782558
19771484
19761679
19751672.5
19742365
19736012
19724133
19714233
19702455
1969607
19684132
19675020
19662231
19654026
19641345
19634126
19626018
19611545
19603126
19592232
19582240
1957—048
1956—582
1955—133.99
1954—280.28
1953—7122.5
1952—7120.5
1951—386
1950—021
Teammate head-to-head battles at Ferrari
SeasonMatchupRace
2026Lewis Hamilton vs Charles Leclerc9–8
2025Lewis Hamilton vs Charles Leclerc4–19
2024Charles Leclerc vs Carlos Sainz14–9
2023Charles Leclerc vs Carlos Sainz11–9
2022Charles Leclerc vs Carlos Sainz13–9
2021Charles Leclerc vs Carlos Sainz14–7
2020Charles Leclerc vs Sebastian Vettel12–5
2019Charles Leclerc vs Sebastian Vettel9–12
2018Kimi Räikkönen vs Sebastian Vettel9–12
2017Kimi Räikkönen vs Sebastian Vettel3–15
2016Kimi Räikkönen vs Sebastian Vettel6–14
2015Kimi Räikkönen vs Sebastian Vettel4–15
2014Fernando Alonso vs Kimi Räikkönen16–3
2013Fernando Alonso vs Felipe Massa17–2
2012Fernando Alonso vs Felipe Massa18–2
2011Fernando Alonso vs Felipe Massa16–3
2010Fernando Alonso vs Felipe Massa14–5
2009Felipe Massa vs Kimi Räikkönen5–4
2009Giancarlo Fisichella vs Kimi Räikkönen0–5
2008Felipe Massa vs Kimi Räikkönen12–6
2007Felipe Massa vs Kimi Räikkönen6–11
2006Felipe Massa vs Michael Schumacher5–13
2005Rubens Barrichello vs Michael Schumacher7–12
2004Rubens Barrichello vs Michael Schumacher4–14
2003Rubens Barrichello vs Michael Schumacher5–11
2002Rubens Barrichello vs Michael Schumacher4–11
2001Rubens Barrichello vs Michael Schumacher3–14
2000Rubens Barrichello vs Michael Schumacher5–12
1999Eddie Irvine vs Michael Schumacher4–6
1999Eddie Irvine vs Mika Salo5–1
1998Eddie Irvine vs Michael Schumacher3–12
1997Eddie Irvine vs Michael Schumacher4–13
1996Eddie Irvine vs Michael Schumacher4–11
1995Jean Alesi vs Gerhard Berger8–9
1994Jean Alesi vs Gerhard Berger6–8
1993Jean Alesi vs Gerhard Berger8–8
1992Jean Alesi vs Ivan Capelli8–5
1991Jean Alesi vs Alain Prost7–7
1990Nigel Mansell vs Alain Prost7–9
1989Gerhard Berger vs Nigel Mansell4–10
1988Michele Alboreto vs Gerhard Berger5–11
1987Michele Alboreto vs Gerhard Berger7–9
1986Michele Alboreto vs Stefan Johansson8–8
1985Michele Alboreto vs Stefan Johansson7–8
1984Michele Alboreto vs René Arnoux8–8
1983René Arnoux vs Patrick Tambay8–7
1982Gilles Villeneuve vs Didier Pironi1–3
1982Didier Pironi vs Patrick Tambay3–0
1981Gilles Villeneuve vs Didier Pironi7–8
1980Gilles Villeneuve vs Jody Scheckter8–5
1979Gilles Villeneuve vs Jody Scheckter8–7
1978Gilles Villeneuve vs Carlos Reutemann7–8
1977Niki Lauda vs Carlos Reutemann11–4
1976Niki Lauda vs Clay Regazzoni8–5
1975Niki Lauda vs Clay Regazzoni9–4
1974Niki Lauda vs Clay Regazzoni7–8
1973Jacky Ickx vs Arturo Merzario3–3
1972Jacky Ickx vs Clay Regazzoni8–2
1972Mario Andretti vs Clay Regazzoni3–2
1972Jacky Ickx vs Mario Andretti3–2
1971Jacky Ickx vs Clay Regazzoni6–5
1971Mario Andretti vs Clay Regazzoni3–2
1971Jacky Ickx vs Mario Andretti3–2
1970Jacky Ickx vs Clay Regazzoni6–2
1970Ignazio Giunti vs Jacky Ickx2–2
1968Chris Amon vs Jacky Ickx4–5
1966Lorenzo Bandini vs Mike Parkes2–2
1965Lorenzo Bandini vs John Surtees4–4
1964Lorenzo Bandini vs John Surtees4–6
1963Lorenzo Bandini vs John Surtees4–0
1963Willy Mairesse vs John Surtees0–3
1962Giancarlo Baghetti vs Phil Hill2–2
1962Giancarlo Baghetti vs Ricardo Rodríguez2–2
1962Phil Hill vs Ricardo Rodríguez3–1
1962Lorenzo Bandini vs Phil Hill1–2
1962Willy Mairesse vs Phil Hill1–2
1961Richie Ginther vs Phil Hill1–6
1961Richie Ginther vs Wolfgang von Trips3–4
1961Phil Hill vs Wolfgang von Trips4–3
1960Phil Hill vs Wolfgang von Trips3–5
1960Richie Ginther vs Phil Hill1–2
1960Richie Ginther vs Wolfgang von Trips2–1
1960Willy Mairesse vs Phil Hill0–3
1960Willy Mairesse vs Wolfgang von Trips2–1
1959Tony Brooks vs Phil Hill5–2
1959Dan Gurney vs Phil Hill2–2
1959Tony Brooks vs Dan Gurney2–2
1959Jean Behra vs Phil Hill1–2
1959Jean Behra vs Tony Brooks1–2
1958Peter Collins vs Mike Hawthorn2–5
1958Mike Hawthorn vs Wolfgang von Trips4–2
1958Mike Hawthorn vs Luigi Musso3–2
1958Peter Collins vs Luigi Musso1–3
1958Peter Collins vs Wolfgang von Trips2–2
1958Olivier Gendebien vs Mike Hawthorn0–3
1957Peter Collins vs Mike Hawthorn2–4
1957Mike Hawthorn vs Luigi Musso3–2
1957Peter Collins vs Luigi Musso2–3
1957Mike Hawthorn vs Maurice Trintignant2–1
1957Mike Hawthorn vs Wolfgang von Trips0–2
1957Peter Collins vs Maurice Trintignant1–1
1957Peter Collins vs Wolfgang von Trips0–2
1956Eugenio Castellotti vs Juan Fangio1–6
1956Peter Collins vs Juan Fangio2–3
1956Eugenio Castellotti vs Peter Collins0–5
1956Juan Fangio vs Luigi Musso3–0
1956Juan Fangio vs Alfonso de Portago4–0
1956Eugenio Castellotti vs Luigi Musso2–2
1956Eugenio Castellotti vs Alfonso de Portago2–2
1956Peter Collins vs Alfonso de Portago1–1
1955Mike Hawthorn vs Maurice Trintignant2–1
1955Eugenio Castellotti vs Maurice Trintignant3–0
1955Eugenio Castellotti vs Mike Hawthorn2–0
1955Nino Farina vs Maurice Trintignant1–1
1954Mike Hawthorn vs Maurice Trintignant4–4
1954José Froilán González vs Maurice Trintignant5–2
1954José Froilán González vs Mike Hawthorn4–1
1954Mike Hawthorn vs Umberto Maglioli1–2
1953Nino Farina vs Mike Hawthorn5–3
1953Alberto Ascari vs Mike Hawthorn5–3
1953Alberto Ascari vs Nino Farina6–2
1953Mike Hawthorn vs Luigi Villoresi4–3
1953Nino Farina vs Luigi Villoresi5–2
1953Alberto Ascari vs Luigi Villoresi6–1
1952Nino Farina vs Piero Taruffi4–2
1952Alberto Ascari vs Nino Farina6–0
1952Alberto Ascari vs Piero Taruffi5–0
1951Alberto Ascari vs Luigi Villoresi6–1
1951José Froilán González vs Luigi Villoresi5–0
1951Piero Taruffi vs Luigi Villoresi1–4
1951Alberto Ascari vs José Froilán González2–2
1951Alberto Ascari vs Piero Taruffi4–1
1951José Froilán González vs Piero Taruffi3–0
1950Alberto Ascari vs Luigi Villoresi2–1
Drivers who have raced for Ferrari
DriverSeasonsRacesWins
M. Schumacher1996–200618172
C. Leclerc2019–20261699
K. Räikkönen2007–201815210
F. Massa2006–201314011
S. Vettel2015–202011914
R. Barrichello2000–20051049
F. Alonso2010–20149611
G. Berger1987–1995965
C. Sainz2021–2024894
M. Alboreto1984–1988803
J. Alesi1991–1995791
C. Regazzoni1970–1976734
G. Villeneuve1977–1982676
E. Irvine1996–1999654
N. Lauda1974–19775815
J. Ickx1968–1973566
L. Hamilton2025–2026411
L. Bandini1962–1967351
M. Hawthorn1953–1958353
C. Reutemann1976–1978345
R. Arnoux1983–1985323
A. Prost1990–1991315
N. Mansell1989–1990313
S. Johansson1985–1986310
P. Hill1958–1962313
J. Surtees1963–1966304
J. Scheckter1979–1980293
D. Pironi1981–1982272
C. Amon1967–1969270
W. von Trips1956–1961262
A. Ascari1950–19542613
P. Tambay1982–1983232
L. Villoresi1950–1955210
N. Farina1952–1955211
P. Collins1956–1958203
M. Trintignant1954–1957171
J. González1951–1960152
L. Musso1956–1958151
I. Capelli1992140
P. Taruffi1951–1955141
L. Rosier1952–1954140
M. Andretti1971–1982131
A. Merzario1972–1973110
E. Castellotti1955–1957110
W. Mairesse1960–1963100
R. Ginther1960–1961100
L. Scarfiotti1963–196791
P. Rodríguez1964–196980
G. Baghetti1961–196681
O. Gendebien1956–196180
P. Whitehead1950–195280
T. Brooks195972
J. Fangio195673
R. Fischer1951–195270
M. Salo199960
M. Parkes1966–196760
R. Rodríguez1961–196260
C. Allison1959–196060
U. Maglioli1953–195560
R. Manzon195460
G. Fisichella200950
A. de Portago1956–195750
J. Swaters1953–195450
N. Larini1992–199440
I. Giunti197040
D. Gurney195940
P. Hirt1952–195340
J. Behra195930
P. Frère1955–195630
P. Carini1952–195330
L. Badoer200920
D. Bell196820
H. Schell195520
R. Parnell1951–195420
A. Simon195220
C. de Tornaco195220
R. Sommer195020
O. Bearman202410
G. Morbidelli199110
N. Galli197210
A. de Adamich196810
J. Williams196710
B. Bondurant196510
N. Vaccarella196510
A. de Tomaso195710
C. Perdisa195710
A. Pilette195610
G. Scarlatti195610
J. Claes195510
K. Adolff195310
M. de Terra195310
F. Comotti195210
R. Laurent195210
R. Salvadori195210
R. Schoeller195210
C. Landi195110
C. Biondetti195010
D. Serafini195010